Meet GPON…The Next Evolution in Optical Network Technology

Time is money. No one understands this better than a business owner.

You search for advantages over the competition. You improve processes and reduce overhead. You hire the best for your team. You embrace technology to enable your team to get things done.

Meet your new amazing advantage: GPON.

FIRST, WHAT IS GPON?

GPON stands for Gigabit Passive Optical Network and it’s the evolution of “PON” passive optical networking.

Both use fiber optics to create a point-to-multipoint network which grants users all-fiber access to any Ethernet end-point. Wireless controllers, access points, user devices, and application servers can all utilize a PON, but more business owners view GPON as the superior choice for voice and data cabling. As a result, it’s become one of the most popular cabling systems in America.

Here is a summary of how GPON actually works:

  • Optical line terminals or ‘OLT’ convert signals into light.
  • Single-mode fiber carries the light signal extremely quickly over long distances if necessary.
  • If needed, a splitter then divides a single optical fiber into several separate strands.
  • An optical network terminal then converts the light back to a standard Ethernet connection to deliver data to end users.

5 BENEFITS OF GPON:

When you decide to switch from your outdated copper infrastructure to the more advanced GPON, you’ll be able to enjoy these benefits:

  1. Greater range: GPON systems can transmit data over 6 to 12 miles. Conventional copper is typically limited to a range of 100 meters.
  2. Faster speeds: Fiber optics provides high-performance bandwidth of 5 Gbps downstream and 25 Gbps up to the hub. Especially for larger businesses, scalability enables you to provide a seamless path up to 40 Gbps without upgrading the cabling. That’s simply not possible for copper wires.
  3. Lower cost: GPON cables are less expensive than LAN cables. It’s that simple.
  4. Space-saving benefits: GPON fiber is a fraction of the size of traditional copper, which means less space is needed to run the cabling through your building, and thanks to the extended signal reach, you won’t need as much signal-boosting equipment. That means installing fewer server rooms and equipment to sustain your network requirements.
  5. Environmentally friendly: GPON is a more efficient technology for your building. It requires fewer active components to remain up and running, and it doesn’t have strict operating temperature requirements. That means your business uses less electricity and air conditioning.

For a free GPON quote or to learn how GPON can help your business, contact us.

Related articles

Choosing the Right Ethernet Cable: CAT 6, CAT 7, or CAT 8?

Choosing the Right Ethernet Cable: CAT 6, CAT 7, or CAT 8?

If your organization wants to upgrade its Ethernet cables for better connectivity, it's important to understand the differences between the options available: CAT 6, CAT 7, and CAT 8. Ethernet cables help speed up data transfers between devices. That's why businesses...

The Workplace Is Being Reborn with Modern Tech

The Workplace Is Being Reborn with Modern Tech

You’ve probably noticed that the modern workplace looks a lot ­different than it did just five years ago, and technology is both driving the change and enabling it. While there is a lot of talk about the future of work, I’d argue that the future has arrived, and any...

What are the advantages of structured cabling?

What are the advantages of structured cabling?

In today's fast-paced and technology-driven world, businesses rely heavily on their network infrastructure to ensure efficient communication and data transfer. This is where structured cabling comes into play. Structured cabling is the foundation of a reliable and...

We Offer Comprehensive Services for Columbus Businesses

blue network cables

Network Cabling

We design, install, update and maintain voice & data networks.

Learn More →

Fiber Optics

Upgrade to fiber and accelerate your network to light speed.

Learn More →

VOIP System

Today’s VOIP delivers crystal clarity and call management.

Learn More →

WIFI Solutions

Add secure wireless network to your enterprise, SMB or coffee shop.

Learn More →

Security Systems

Protect your team and assets with surveillance,  recording, and alerts.

Learn More →

IT Services

Cloud Services, Managed ​IT Services and BITS rescue.​

Learn More →

error: Content is protected !!
Share This