(614) 279-9969
Time is money. No one understands this better than a business owner.

You search for advantages over the competition. You improve processes and reduce overhead. You hire the best for your team. You embrace technology to enable your team to get things done.

Meet your new amazing advantage: GPON.

FIRST, WHAT IS GPON?

GPON stands for Gigabit Passive Optical Network and it’s the evolution of “PON” passive optical networking.

Both use fiber optics to create a point-to-multipoint network which grants users all-fiber access to any Ethernet end-point. Wireless controllers, access points, user devices, and application servers can all utilize a PON, but more business owners view GPON as the superior choice for voice and data cabling. As a result, it’s become one of the most popular cabling systems in America.

Here is a summary of how GPON actually works:

  • Optical line terminals or ‘OLT’ convert signals into light.
  • Single-mode fiber carries the light signal extremely quickly over long distances if necessary.
  • If needed, a splitter then divides a single optical fiber into several separate strands.
  • An optical network terminal then converts the light back to a standard Ethernet connection to deliver data to end users.

5 BENEFITS OF GPON:

When you decide to switch from your outdated copper infrastructure to the more advanced GPON, you’ll be able to enjoy these benefits:

  1. Greater range: GPON systems can transmit data over 6 to 12 miles. Conventional copper is typically limited to a range of 100 meters.
  2. Faster speeds: Fiber optics provides high-performance bandwidth of 5 Gbps downstream and 25 Gbps up to the hub. Especially for larger businesses, scalability enables you to provide a seamless path up to 40 Gbps without upgrading the cabling. That’s simply not possible for copper wires.
  3. Lower cost: GPON cables are less expensive than LAN cables. It’s that simple.
  4. Space-saving benefits: GPON fiber is a fraction of the size of traditional copper, which means less space is needed to run the cabling through your building, and thanks to the extended signal reach, you won’t need as much signal-boosting equipment. That means installing fewer server rooms and equipment to sustain your network requirements.
  5. Environmentally friendly: GPON is a more efficient technology for your building. It requires fewer active components to remain up and running, and it doesn’t have strict operating temperature requirements. That means your business uses less electricity and air conditioning.

For a free GPON quote or to learn how GPON can help your business, contact us.